Recovering Warrior Task Force

U.S. Department of Defense

January 27-28, 2014 Business Meeting Agenda

January Business Meeting Agenda
DoubleTree Hotel Washington, D.C. - Crystal City
300 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA 22202
Washington Ball Room
Open to the Public

Day 1: Monday, 27 January 2014

8:30-8:45        Welcome, Member Introductions

8:45-9:45        Installation Visit After Action Review
                 (SAMMC, Tampa, CBWTU Illinois, Richmond/Portsmouth Installation visits)

9:45-10:45       Vision Center of Excellence (VCE)
                 Dr. Mary Lawrence

10:45-11:00      Break
11:00-12:00      National Intrepid Center of Excellence (NICoE)
                 CAPT Sara Kass, USN and Dr. James Kelly

12:00-1:00       Break for Lunch

1:00-3:00        Defense Centers of Excellence for Psychological Health and Traumatic Brain Injury (DCoE PH & TBI)
                 CAPT Richard Stoltz, USN and Dr. Alison Cernich

3:00-3:15        Break
 
3:15-4:00        Veteran Metrics Initiative
                 Ms. Cynthia Gilman

4:00-5:00        Recommendations of Major Committees on Wounded Ill and Injured
                 Ms. Denise Dailey

Day 2: Tuesday, 28 January 2014

8:30-8:45        Welcome

8:45-9:00        Public Forum
                     Michael Parker
                     John Richardson
                     Darcy Hotchkiss
                     Bertram Jenkins
                     Paul Rieker

9:00-10:00       Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs (HA)
                 Ms. Ginnean Quisenberry and Ms. Derenda Lovelace

10:00-10:15      Break

10:15-11:00      Wounded Warrior Project Technical Training Academy
                 Mr. Richard Willis

11:00-12:00      Interagency Program Office
                 Mr. Christopher Miller (SES) and CAPT Stephen Sears, USN

12:00-1:00       Break for Lunch

1:00-2:00        Job Training, Employment Skills Training, Apprenticeships and Internships Update
                 Mr. Frank DiGiovanni (SES) and Mr. Marion Cain

2:00-3:00        Health Net Federal Services and United Healthcare Military & Veterans
                 Ms. Brandy Barnette (TRO North)
                 Ms. Eileen Yeager (Health Net Federal Services)
                 Ms. Patricia Reilly (TRO West)
                 Ms. Shari Erickson, Ms. Teresa Pierce, Ms. Yvonne Harrington (United Healthcare)

3:00-3:15        Break

3:15-4:45        Non-Profits Panel
                    Augusta Warrior ProjectMr. Jim Lorraine
                    Boulder Crest RetreatMr. Ken Falke
                    USO Warrior and Family Care: Mr. John Hanson

4:45-5:00        Wrap Up

---

Back to FY2014 Business Meetings